Random photo
Home
police application
Exam Schedule
police
detention officer
communications
benefits
contact
Eligibility List
training schedule
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What is your tattoo policy?
Tattoos may not be visible while on duty. If you currently have a tattoo on your body that is noticeable, you will need either to have it removed or wear something appropriate over it to hide it from public view.
What is your policy on facial hair?
Mustaches will be neatly trimmed and cannot extend below the lower corners of the mouth. Beards are not acceptable for sworn personnel.
Do I have to live in Mesquite in order to be employed as a Mesquite Police Officer?
No. You are not required to live in the city to work for the Mesquite Police Department. However, officers that do live in the city may be issued a take-home car depending on their duty assignment and vehicle availability.
Is the Mesquite Police Department a civil service agency?
Yes. The Mesquite Police Department is a Civil Service Agency under Chapter 143 of the Texas Local Government Code.
Do I have to be a U.S. Citizen to be employed as a Mesquite Police Officer?
Yes. TCOLE requires all officers to be U.S. Citizens.
Can I still be a police officer if I have been convicted of a felony?
No. TCOLE will not license individuals as peace officers if they have a felony conviction. See link for State licensing requirements.

Five years ago I was convicted of a class B misdemeanor offense. Am I still eligible to apply?
No. TCOLE will not certify you as a peace officer if you have ever been convicted of an offense above the grade of a Class B misdemeanor or a Class B misdemeanor within the last ten years.

Or if you have ever been on court-ordered community supervision or probation for any criminal offense above the grade of Class B misdemeanor or a Class B misdemeanor within the last ten years from the date of the court order;

Or if you have ever been convicted or placed on community supervision in any court of an offense involving family violence as defined under Chapter 71, Texas Family Code;

Or if you are currently charged with any criminal offense for which conviction would be a bar to licensure.

Please click here for more information.

What are the typical hours officer’s work?
Our patrol officers work 10-hour shifts, four days a week. Days off and duty assignment depend on seniority.
How many sworn officers are there in the Mesquite Police Department?
The Mesquite Police Department has an authorized manpower of 234 sworn officers.
Are officers allowed to take their squad cars home?
Depending on seniority and vehicle availability, officers who live in the city of Mesquite are allowed to take their assigned vehicle home.
What are some of the career opportunities available in the Mesquite Police Department?
All police officers must work a minimum of 2 years in patrol before they are eligible for other duty assignments. Other assignments may include: Criminal Investigations, Crime Scene Investigation, School Resource Officers, Traffic Enforcement and Accident Investigation, Tactical Team, Hostage Negotiation Team, Narcotics, K-9, (SRT) Special Response Team, Bicycle, and Deployment unit.
What is the average length of time to complete your hiring process?
From the date you take the civil service test to the date you are offered a job, averages about 2 to 3 months. However, your start date would depend on the start date of the next scheduled academy class. Please refer to the academy schedule for class dates.
Do you offer incentive pay for having a degree or being bilingual?
Incentive pay is offered for associates, bachelors, and master’s degrees in criminal justice. Incentive pay is also offered for bilingual employees who are able to be certified to read, write and/or speak a non-English language.

What if my DD214 does not show an honorable discharge?
TCOLE requirements to be a licensed police officer states that the applicant must never have received a dishonorable or other discharge based on misconduct, which bars future military service.

Please click here for more information.

Do I have to sign a contract in order to receive the relocation incentive?
Yes, employees must sign a “promissory note” agreeing to pay back any relocation incentive received if they do not complete two full years of service.